Menu-2

Earthquake – Húsavík 2016

Workshop on Earthquakes in North Iceland

Húsavík 31 May – 3 June

Location: Framsýn – Garðarsbraut 26, Húsavík

Map of Húsavík

 Program // Dagskrá

May 31 at 16:00

31.01    Welcoming remarks, pick-up of workshop documents, late registration.
               - Ráðstefnan sett, skráning gesta og fundargögn afhent.

31.02    The 2014-2015 rifting event, slow caldera collapse and major effusive eruption in the Bardarbunga volcanic system - Freysteinn Sigmundsson, University of Iceland (Lecture in English).
               - Gliðnunaratburðurinn 2014-2015, öskjusig og mikið hraungos í eldstöðvakerfi Bárðarbungu – Freysteinn Sigmundsson, Háskóla Íslands (Erindið er á ensku).

 

June 1, 09:00 – 18:00 (Session in English)

01.01    The Seismogenic Fracture System of the Tjörnes Fracture Zone.
                Páll Einarsson, Bryndís Brandsdóttir and Ásta Rut Hjartardóttir.

01.02    Consequences of Rift Propagation and Transform Fault Migration in Northern Iceland.
                - Jeffrey Karson.

01.03    Rate of Moment Accumulation on the Húsavík-Flatey Fault from GPS.
                - Sigurjón Jónsson, Sabrina Metzger and Benedikt Ófeigsson.

01.04   Episodic Rifting Events within the Tjörnes Fracture Zone During Holocene.
              - Bryndís Brandsdóttir, Sigríður Magnúsdóttir, Neal Driscoll and Robert S. Detrick.

01.05    A 2500 Year Paleoseismic Record of the Húsavík-Flatey Fault Inferred From the Sediments of Botnsvatn Lake.
               - Ulaş Avşar, Sigurjón Jónsson, Áslaug Geirsdóttir and Thor Thordarson.

01.06    Fault Trenching and Geologic Slip Rates of the Húsavík-Flatey Fault, North Iceland.
                - Jonathan Harrington, Ulas Avsar, Yann Klinger, Esther Ruth Guðmundsdóttir and Sigurjón Jónsson.

~

Coffee break 11.00-11.20

~

01.07    Mapping and Monitoring the Crustal Stresses and Fault Stabilities North of Iceland by use of QuakeLook’s Stress Inversion Algorithm.
                - Ragnar Slunga.

01.08    Full Tectonic Strain Release by Recurrent Seismic Swarms on the Húsavík Flatey Fault, North Iceland
                - Eleonora Rivalta, Luigi Passarelli, Martin Hensch, Sabrina Metzger, Francesco Maccaferri, Steinunn Jakobsdóttir, Fabio Corbi, Sigurjón Jónsson and Torsten Dahm.

01.10    Revisited Local Earthquake Tomography in the Tjörnes Fracture Zone.
                - C. Abril, A. Tryggvason and O. Gudmundsson. (IMO-SIL Monitoring Group, NICE group).

01.11    Seismic Activity in North Iceland Since 2011 with a Special Focus on the Past Three Years
               - Martin Hensch, Gunnar B. Guðmundsson and Kristín Jónsdóttir. (and the SIL monitoring group Icelandic Meteorological Office).

~

Lunch 13:00 – 14:30 at Fjaran Restaurant by the harbour (see map)

~

01.12    Pre-Earthquake Activity in North-Iceland.
                - Ragnar Stefánsson, Gunnar B. Guðmundsson and Þórunn Skaftadóttir.

01.13    Chemical Changes in Groundwater Before and After Earthquakes in Northern Iceland.
                - Alasdair Skelton, Gabrielle Stockmann, Margareta Andrén, Elin Tollefsen, Erik Sturkell, Carl-Magnus Mörth, Helga Rakel Guðrúnardóttir, Hrefna Kristmannsdóttir, Árný Sveinbjörnsdóttir, Sigurjón Jónsson, Tonci Balic-Zunic, Hreinn Hjartarson, Heike Siegmund, Nicole Simone Keller, Nic Odling, Curt Broman, Börje Dahrén and Ingrid Kockum.

01.14    Building a Monitoring Network for Studying Hydrological Changes in Relation to Earthquakes.
                - Helga Rakel Guðrúnardóttir.

01.15    Shear-wave Splitting Monitors Changes of Stress Before 2010 Bárðarbunga Seismic Crisis and Dyke Intrusion.
                – Qiyu Hong, Stuart Crampin and Yuan Gao.

01.16    Earthquake Swarms in the Tjörnes Fracture Zone in N-Iceland, 2012 and 2013.
                – Kristín Jónsdóttir, Gunnar B. Guðmundsson, Martin Hensch, and the SIL monitoring group Icelandic Meteorological Office.

01.17    Seismic Underground Characteristics Beneath Izmir Geothermal Area.
               Caglar Ozer and Orhan Polat.

~

Coffee break  16:00 – 16.20

~

01.18   The Earthquake Strong-motion and GPS Array in Húsavík, North Iceland.
                - Benedikt Halldórsson and Sigurjón Jónsson.

01.19    The Geology, Geomorphology and Building Stock of Húsavík, North Iceland.
                - Peter Waltl, Benedikt Halldorsson, Halldór G. Pétursson, Markus Fiebig and Sigurjón Jónsson.

01.20    Spatial Distribution Model of Earthquake Strong-motion Peak Ground Acceleration on ICEARRAY using Bayesian Hierarchical Model.
                - Sahar Rahpeyma, Benedikt Halldorsson, Birgir Hrafnkelsson, Russell A. Green, Apostolos S. Papageorgiou, Sigurjón Jónsson and Símon Ólafsson.

01.21    Towards a Hybrid Earthquake Strong-motion Simulation Model for South Iceland.
                Tim Sonnemann, Benedikt Halldorsson, Martin Mai, Sigurjón Jónsson, Apostolos S. Papageorgiou and Símon Ólafsson.

01.22    Dynamic Rupture Earthquake Simulations on Complex Fault Zones with SeisSol at the Example of the Húsavík-Flatey Fault.
                Mirjam Weingärtner, Martin Mai and Alice Gabriel.

June 2, 09:00 – 13:00 (Session in English)

02.01    Assessment of Earhquake Hazard and Seismic Risk in Iceland.
                - Júlíus Sólnes.

02.02   On the Sensitivity of Seismic Hazard Estimates for North Iceland on the basis of Monte Carlo Methods.
                - Milad Kowsari, Benedikt Halldorsson, Birgir Hrafnkelsson, Jónas Þór Snæbjörnsson, Sigurjón Jónsson and Símon Ólafsson.

02.03    Treatment of Epistemic Uncertainty in Site Effects Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analyses.
                Russel A. Green, Emily Gibson and Adrian Rodriguez-Marek.

02.04    Structural Modelling and Earthquake Analysis of a Hospital Building located within the Tjörnes Fracture Zone in Iceland.
               - Höskuldur Goði Þorbjargarson, Jónas Þór SnæbjörnssonBenedikt Halldórsson and Eyþór Þórhallsson.

02.05    Nonlinear Behaviour of Steel Braces Under Seismic Loading.
                – Arnar Björn Björnsson.

~

Coffee break 10:45 – 11:00

~

02.06    The Structural Design of the Buildings at PCC Plant at Bakki.
                - Ríkharður Kristjánsson, Arnar Björnsson, Heiðrún Ösp Hauksdóttir, Ólafur Á. Ingason and Kári Sveinbjörn Gunnarsson.

02.07    The Socioeconomic Aspects of Earthquakes.
                – Grétar Þór Eyþórsson, Kjartan Ólafsson and Hjalti Jóhannesson.

02.08    Iceland Catastrophe Insurance and Earthquake Risk Assessment.
               - Jón Örvar Bjarnason.

02.09    The Civil Protection System in Iceland and Cooperation with the Scientific Community.
               - Ágúst Gunnar Gylfason.

Lunch at 13.00 at Fjaran Restaurant by the harbour (see map)

Open meeting, June 2, 14:30 – 18:00 // Opinn fundur, 2. júní kl. 14:30 – 18:00
(in Icelandic)

Sérfræðingar í rannsóknum og jarðváreftirliti koma til opinnar samræðu við fólk í stjórnsýslu og almenning. Í stuttum erindum verður sagt frá efni og markmiðum ráðstefnunnar.  Síðan verður opin umræða þar sem í pallborði verða almannavarnafólk, sveitastjórnafólk, verkfræðingar og tæknifræðingar í héraði, sérfræðingar á sviði jarðvísinda og jarðskjálftaverkfræði, aðilar í stórframkvæmdum á Norðurlandi sem og fulltrúar úr  heilbrigðis- og samfélagsgeirum.
Fundarstjóri: Halla Bergþóra Björnsdóttir

Stutt erindi:

03.01    Yfirlit um jarðskorpuhreyfingar á Norðurlandi.
              - Sigurjón Jónsson, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology.

03.02    Jarðskjálftahætta á Norðurlandi.
               - Benedikt Halldórsson, Háskóli Íslands.

03.03    Skammtímaviðvaranir um jarðskjálfta.
               - Ragnar Stefánsson, Háskólinn á Akureyri.

03.04    Jarðváreftirlit Veðurstofunnar.
              - Kristín Jónsdóttir, Veðurstofa Íslands.

03.05    Viðbragðsáætlanir – til hvers?
              – Kristján Kristjánsson, Lögreglan Norðurlandi eystra.

03.06    Hlutverk Viðlagatrygginga Íslands í náttúruhamförum.
              – Hulda Ragnheiður Árnadóttir, Viðlagatryggingar Íslands.

 

Pallborð 90 mínútur: Ofannefndir sex framsögumenn og a.m.k. fjórir fundargestir til viðbótar úr hópi sveitastjórnarfólks, tækni- og verkfræðinga frá PCC og Háskólanum á Akureyri.

 

June 3, 09:00 – 12:00 (Session in English)

09:00 – 12:00 – Part A: Discussion, especially among Icelandic scientists and local participants on future planning, information sharing and needed actions (mostly in Icelandic).

09:00 – 12:00 – Part B: Discussion among scientists on current and future research projects in North Iceland (in English).

June 2. – 3. – Excursions // Útsýnisferðir

1. Húsavík and surroundings: 14:30-15.:0 on the 2nd of June

2. The Theistareykir volcanic system and geothermal area: 12:00 – 16:00 on the 3rd of June.

 

June 1. – 3. Posters // Veggspjöld 

04.01    Deformation in the Northern Volcanic Zone of Iceland 2008-2014: An Interplay of Tectonic, Magmatic, and Glacial Isostatic Deformation.
         Vincent Drouin, Freysteinn Sigmundsson, Benedikt G. Ófeigsson, Sigrún Hreinsdóttir, Erik Sturkell and Páll Einarsson.

04.02    Borehole Stress-Monitoring Sites (SMSs) for Monitoring Stress-accumulation and Predicting (stress-forecasting) Impending Earthquakes and Eruptions.
         - Stuart Crampin and Yuan Gao.

04.03    Estimates of Local Stress Drop of Strong Earthquakes in the South Iceland Seismic Zone.
         - Tim Sonnemann, Benedikt Halldorsson, Birgir Hrafnkelsson, Apostolos S. Papageorgiou, Símon Ólafsson and Sigurjón Jónsson.

04.04    On the Characterization of Strong-motion Site Effects in the Presence of Strong Velocity Reversals.
         Sahar Rahpeyma, Benedikt Halldorsson, Christian Olivera, Russell A. Green, and Sigurjón Jónsson.

04.05    On the Sensitivity of Ground-Motion Prediction Equations for Earthquake Strong-motions in the South Iceland Seismic Zone.
         - Milad Kowsari, Benedikt Halldorsson, Birgir Hrafnkelsson, Jónas Þór Snæbjörnsson, Símon Ólafsson and Sigurjón Jónsson.

04.06    Shake Mapping in Turkey.
         - Eren Tepeugur, Ulubey Ceken, Turgay Kuru, Aytac Apak, Derya Kokbudak, Selim Sezer, Erkan Ates, Kudret Tekin, Teoman S. Koksal, Cuneyt Sahin, Elcin Gok, Caglar Ozer, Zehra C. Ertugrul and Orhan Polat.

04.07    AnaNet: A New Weak/Strong-Motion Network for Metropolitan Eskisehir and Bursa, West Anatolia, Turkey.
         - Muhammar Tün, Emrah Pekkan, Suney Mutlu, and Yücel Güney.

Húsavík - sími: 464 5100 | Þórshöfn - sími: 464 5142